Saturday, September 22, 2012

Pairs of Print


Howdy y'all? It was a rainy wednesday and I opted for this long-sleeved print and my simple rugged jean with my red loafers. Okay, I understand it's kinda disappointing to see my post below the creative/artistic/ threshold of a fashion blogger. But you have to understand though, that I still don't have a car as of the moment, so we (that includes me and you) should bear with the simplictiy of my outfits. hahaha. defensive much?


Anyway, back to my outfit post, I know I know printed shirts are so much of a cliche these days. You see people wearing it every now and then. So at a glance there's nothing much special if you wear one. But what I find cool in this top is that the print is somehow in between a leopard print and a snake skin print. Do you agree? And well, this is my thing. It's sultry but it's not directly sultry. Weird?


I don't know if you notice it though, but the cut of this top is kinda fitting and as well as the material used it's body fit so that means it hugs your shape plus it's a bit shorter than a normal length for a blouse. So you really have to watch your back when you move coz it really shows some skin :D 

If there's one thing I'd really like to say sorry for is my eye bags. Normally I don't wear make up in school so I look kinda pale in my photos, as you've noticed. Pardon me again, for being a mediocre fashion blogger but I'm pretty sure I'll start to wear make-up in time. Hahahah

And surprisingly, my dress-up partner and I had this complementing outfit last wednesday and it was really cool. :) Check out more of her outfit by adding her on facebook here! :D 

And I'd like you to meet my most loved, ever-ready, and my friend Ushabelle Bongo and also known as our fashion photographer, see here to see her masterpieces and creations. She is responsible for all the beautiful outfit shots you see in my blog! I may not say this often, but Usha you are best :)

Thursday, September 13, 2012

18 and Legal






How are you guys? After a very long time, now I've found something worth blogging for! Hahaha. What a lame excuse to cover up for the times that I've been so busy with school. But anyway, the best news yet was that my friend just had her debut last sunday. Credits for an early post, what you think? Hahaha. Anyway, so last sunday night was at least a "chill night" for us her college friends because we had the chance to get away with academic problems (but not really, suppress could be the right term)  to celebrate the formal legalization of  Ceska. There were dancing, singing (thanks to Shiela who stole the show and didn't even give me a chance to show off my voice. HAHAHA. kidding!) and eating of course!


Oh,  and before I forgot those three girls up there in the photo are one of USC's finest and I say that with full authority because seldom can we find girls these days who possesses both beauty and brains and those three are the epitome of such. 

Moving forward, here are my "tablemates" with of course the debutante who is wearing a gown but poses with a funny pose! Hahaha. Who says we have to be so formal anyway? So lemme introduce you to my tablemates, the guy in white who is sitting across from my side is Bin, beside him ( to the left) is Shiela, beside her is Jerica and then Ceska, the guy in grey tux is Carl and the girl standing beside him (to the right) is Keeshia, then Estelle, and Sunshine and finally yours truly!

Close up of my tablemates. Lovely, aren't they? :D

 And of course, my task as blogger of fashion...the outfit shots together with my dress-up partner Sunshine. Did you notice what a lovely pair we make? Electric blue and the minty blue. Contrasting but definitely complements each other. Amazing, isn't it?


 The simplicity of the accessories and the classy color plus of our handbag and clutch totally added elegance to our outfits.


 Brands I'm wearing: Mint dress: gift from my Aunt Necklace, Ring, Belt: Accessories (Ayala), Shoes: Aldo Handbag: Mom's (Nine West)




              So about my outfit, I chose to wear a simple mint dress that's just flow and few centimeters above the knee. Basically, the color of the dress is quite refreshing to the eye and has this unique luster especially in the dark and I find it suitable to wear on an evening party. The cut that is design to hug the shape of your body also is one of the nice features of this dress because I wasn't feeling sexy that time, and to hide my widening hips and the slow formation of fats (again) the hems and edges of the dress was sufficient enough to effectively deceive people and make me look a little less than my actual size. And I chose to add some glimmer on the look buy wearing the crystal bib necklace and a crystal stud ring. The clutch also add class and elegance to the outfit because of the simplicity of the design  and the spark of the color that really stands out. Finally I neutralized my outfit by my all-time favorite nude pumps! 



I can't think of any words that would best end this post and that night especially. It was fun. It was full and it was a starry night. Need I say more? :D

Things I will never Tell Anyone

 1. I am criticizing you in my mind No, I am not judging you. I just have the disease of wanting everything to be perfect even if it will...