Thursday, November 13, 2014

Winter in the Tropics

Winter in the Tropics




Being placed in a country near the Equator, the chances of experiencing a white Christmas is second to none. And so, being one of the majority who would like to try wearing faux fur over coats and turtleneck pull-overs, I decided to splurge on winter clothing that can be worn in the tropics. Sounds peculiar, odd and out of this world? Yep. Exactly. But here are my few recommendations on how to feel the winter vibe in the sunny Philippines :)
(I'll enumerate the items from upper left to lower right )

1. Oversized pull-overs. These couture piece has been dominating the runway of this year's fashion weeks. Celebrities are seen wearing these pieces and well it does give you that winter feels because of its long sleeves but when you wear it with pencil skirts or shorts, it doesn't make you really feel that warm.

2. Button down polos layered with a pull-over- it can be worn as an office look of for rainy days on November and December. It is really functional for any casual affairs and can be worn anytime. 
4. A turtleneck dress- well, Terranova is displaying a lot of it lately....they must have a succinct definition of doing it. 
5. Go-to handbag- this is your default handbag for Christmas shopping or a day-out with friends in cafe, park or mall. I suggest choose a pastel color, because it makes your feel like walking in 5th Avenue with snow falling on your head. haha!
6. Boyfriend jeans- They keep you hip and fresh but they also make you feel like you are on your lazy day and you just pull out anything out of your closet. haha!
7. Glitter shorts- For the party girls, this is your fit!
8. A full knee length skirt- for all your parties weeks before Christmas. You need something decent and stylish. Make it red ;)
9. Gold bag- because gold complement green and red (the colors of Christmas)
10. Always buy two pairs of shoes. A pair of flats and a pair of heels. Flat for your casual days and Heels for your killer nights ;)

Now, I have given you the initial list, all the malls are on sale today..Let's start looking for the perfect key pieces to make this year's Christmas stylish and vibrant! :)

Thursday, November 6, 2014

Cut

Hola! I thought that since I won't be able to give you the photos of our indoor shoot for #MrandMsTC2014, maybe a video blog would suffice for it. My mom took photos of the Behind the Scenes for our indoor shoot(thank God for that). And I threw in a few of my camera shots of what happened during the pageant night. Oh, if I might add..this is the first video I ever made my whole life using a movie maker and not just a camera video. Scussi for the low quality but a few more practices and I can make a good one (for sure :P). These photos did not make the cut for me to make a separate and detailed blog post for it, thus, the video. Hope you enjoy! :)



Off Duty


I can't offer you any #OOTD right now because for the whole week, I prefer staying indoors. And I can't also give you fashionable tips right now because I am in my school mode (says the girl who found time to practice putting on make-up. LOL). I wrote here today because I just want to simply write something. haha


Let's  just talk about life, shall we? Without the dictionary, I would refer to it as unpredictable. You can't seem to notice patterns for whatever will happen to you. Sometimes, you are happy and sometimes you are sad..yes that would be something we can always expect to happen. But eventually, you do not really when how long are you going to stay happy and how long are you going to stay sad.


And despite, that big laughing face in my photos, I cannot really say that I am as happy as I pretend to be and I am not sad either. I am in that thin line between happy and sad. My condition is indeterminate because I really do not know where I stand. I guess, neutral feelings are much worse than being depressed or sad.


If you are reading this post, and well in one way or another is feeling the same way too, a friendly advice I can give is that do not really ponder into it. I will not be a hypocrite to say that I just tend to forget and continue living, because I am the greatest over thinker you will ever meet. And since, I fully am aware of that, I know feeling and I want you to avoid feeling that thing. :) I want you to deal with it a whole lot better than musing over it again and again. Trust me, that's unhealthy :)


Pardon this very dramatic blog post but I guess this is part of my second semester jitters. This afternoon, as I was trying to do something productive, I cannot help but think of what happened to my semestral break. It was a blur. Nothing good really happened and I felt like I wasted my two week vacation for nothing. At the same time, I also felt kind of sad because I will be missing very much these kind of dog days. Few days from now, I will be sleeping late and go back to my fast paced life.


Oh well, enough of this emotional talk. Hahaa! I will just keep in my mind that everything happens for a reason. And I shall get out of this life legendary (hopefully)



Also, my blog views has increased dramatically! Never been so happy with that. Three years in Blogspot, and well happy to know that many people are starting to give a damn in this tiny piece of heaven of moi :) So here is a kiss to all my phantom readers out there. Thank youuu for tirelessly visiting my un-updated blog :) ♥♥


Tuesday, November 4, 2014

Up Close






I was looking forward to this post since July. But then, these photos were not uploaded until recently. This was done when the officers of our organization decided to have profile shots and so we had it. Obviously, these were the times when I was still so fat because I neglected diet for a good six months. It is not so easy to hide though that I gained weight (see: chubby cheeks). I do not intend to center this blog post on how chubby my cheeks are but while we are at it why not talk about it? LOL. Ever since time immemorial, I have always been chubby, safe to say food is always part of my system. I remember when I was younger, whenever I go to out family physician to have my monthly check-up, my brother and I would always have a contest on the weighing scale to see who weighs more (haha!). Not only is my chubby cheeks so prominent in my facial features but even the double chin. I would not really consider have a chubby cheeks and double chin bane because it keeps me looking younger than I actually am. Can you guess how old I am now? I doubt ;P (unless you are my friend who is reading this. gotcha! haha)

Now, now..where was I? Oh yeah, I really don't want to discuss about being an officer unless this is an academic blog! hahaha. This photo is really so much of a throwback because it reminded me of how much has changed since June. I guess, it was a good change and I hope this change continues.



Credits:
Ushabelle Bongo (Ushutterbug)

Things I will never Tell Anyone

 1. I am criticizing you in my mind No, I am not judging you. I just have the disease of wanting everything to be perfect even if it will...