Wednesday, October 30, 2013

Treasure




 Day three of my Manila trip and the highlight as well. Saturday was the day of the Max International Anniversary party at SMX Convention Center beside MOA. So since it was a business/party I chose to wear something smart casual. What I wore was a black romper and a draped vest. When I bought that black romper, I thought if you wear it, it would be uncomfortable and hot and surprisingly it wasn't. It was super comfy because its material is made of cotton plus it blended well with the draped vest that is super light as well. But then the lightness of the clothing paid off when I entered SMX since the aircon was in full blast, and yea, I felt really cold inside.

Interlude: I also dropped by the Penshoppe Fashion Week too! Hahaha! Not really, the hall where our party was held was just beside the hall where the Penshoppe event was. So there were pretty girls and boys all around the center and man, they were tall (read: 6 feet and above). The legs are to die for and the body? Just the legit model-esque type; long and slender and flat chested. Even my five inch heels has no game for it. I wish I could have taken photos of them for you guys, but they look too intimidating and poker face. tssss.

 These photos were taken before the party started and well, the place is really huge. In my rough estimate, it could house a thousand people. I love the motif of the tables too, simple but classy. Only thing I did not like was there food. It just did not approve in my taste buds plus they ran out of desserts too!

Now, this is the reason why this post is entitled Treasure. So I met this guy, and I was totally in struck of him. He looks really good and decent and very composed ( rarely do we see those kind of guys these days!). I took this photo when Luke Mejares ( local singer) was singing Bruno Mars' Treasure, so I dedicate that song to him, haha! Actually, I do not know his name but well, I was able to take photo with him. And guess who took this shot for us? My mom! hahaha. Okay so we go back to earth now, I have a huge crush on him but he is just too high for me; both in height ( a six footer) and in wealth and reputation. But we will see in the future though, chos! We don't know each other nga eh! :P

Tuesday, October 29, 2013

In travelling pants

  4:15 pm, touchdown Manila. It is always a good thing to do some dramatic pose for touristy photos. At least, you can grab the moment and feel like you are in some kind of a movie wherein they take candid shots of you. haha! okay, I must be imagining too much. Well, credits to my mom though because she took most of my photos for this trip. Let's talk a little about my outfit, I chose a plain white V-neck shirt and a colored pants for this trip because I need comfort when I travel. Sometimes, it is not advisable to wear your nicest clothes in the airport because they have to check you up for a thousand times. I suggest you dress down and put on your comfiest clothes whenever you are in flight!
  I just did not expect, NAIA has such humongous conveyor belts and got me really curious what would it be like to walk on those like in the runway of Louis Vuitton!

 After we checked in in the hotel, we head straight to Mall of Asia (MOA) for dinner and to meet some of our relatives and that explains why I did not have time to change outfits. LOL!
 I must say it is really huge, this is just one of the many facades of the mall and it seems like they had Mcdo, Jollibee, Starbucks, Krispee Kreme everywhere. It is too huge that you can just get lost if you don't take careful notes on the landmarks that you passed by. And if you are a shopaholic, you will love all their stores here. Though, they still don't have the famous US brands but UNIQLO, ZARA, DOROTHY PERKINS, TOPSHOP, FOREVER 21, STEVE MADDEN, ALDO, and many others will suffice your fashion cravings.
  Oh wait, did I tell you I was invited to Philippine Fashion Week? Only, I forgot to bring my VIP pass! Hahahaa, lol joke! Actually, I only remembered that it was Philippine Fashion week last week and I was so excited to when I realized the event. Too bad, I wasn't able to take a closer view and a better photo of the Freego event (it is a local based brand of jeans) but I think this one will give you an idea of what happened. Imagine the thrill of being invited to a fashion event, I was hoping to see my favorite bloggers but I guess they were not there. I took some photos of both jeans for male and female because I love you guys this much. And I only want you to have the latest happening in the fashion world :)



 This is the reception area for those who are invited in the fashion week, and they eve have some goodies for giveaways. Witnessing something like this with all people dressed up in their most stylish outfits, I can't help but picture myself going to these kind of events in the near future! hopefully, hopefully
 By the way this is my beautiful mom, who tirelessly took photos of my outfits. I should thank her for letting me come with her in Manila.


We had Pizza for dinner and I am proud to say that I actually ate that salad for my appetizer this time. It taste just right, not as bad as I thought it would me-- makes me think that I should start eating more of it. Oh and another, thing I ordered my first ladies' drink ever! Haha. joke! If ever you have seen the series Jane by Design before, I usually see her ordering a drink called Shirley Temple and I thought it was like a margarita or something but when I saw it on the menu it was on the category under Juices which made me order it to try on. Well, Shirley Temple is an interesting name and an interesting taste but it doesn't suit me at all. It was more like drinking Tempra with sprite! But you guys can try it, maybe you'd like the taste.

My first night in Manila is definitely fun and enjoying, and I had a good rest too after the tiresome day! See you on my next post :)

Outfit: V-neck shirt: Bench| Jeans: jeans| Shoes: Parisian|

Monday, October 28, 2013

Temporary Stay


I flew to Manila last thursday to accompany my mom for her business trip and some matters to tend to in the Supreme Court. We chose a hotel near the airport because it is more accessible for back and forth travel to Edsa, and Taft Avenue ( I am not sure if I knew the places well though, haha!). Although, we originally planned to book in one of the hotels in Resort's World but whenever read some feedbacks about Remington hotel in the internet, it was not that satisfactory so we opted for another one-- it's the Copacabana Hotel beside The Heritage Hotel in Pasay. My estimate time for travel from the airport going to this place is around 20 minutes; and also if you plan to go on thriftshopping, Baclaran is just a few meters away from the hotel!

 Just like any legit "travel" blogger, well, uhmm, I try to assume myself as now one of them (haha! lol) they try to take photos to the hotel and their interior so I try to do the same. It's not that I am just taking photo on anything I see but I truly find their furniture pieces in the library interesting. Just like this deer above and the chandelier below. I always find chandelier as a barometer for an elegant home or edifice but of course the way it is intricately design matter also.
 
I must say, their rooms are incredible. I love it because it is so spacious, I guess you can fit in 6 people in a room and just order an extra sofa bed for extra guests. You can even cook your own meal. And the best thing in the hotel is their bedroom, actually they separate the living room and kitchen to the bedroom itself where it has a clean bathroom and airconditioned as well. If there is one thing I would miss in this place it would be the TV, for once I got so addicted to TV because I missed cable channels! hahaha. Our house doesn't have one anymore because my parents cut it off since we don't study anymore because of it. 

Of course, do not ever forget to take on touristy photos in every place that you go to, just like what I am doing. Despite the haggard face from a 7 hour plane delay and another hour for taxi haunting in the airport, I still manage to take some quirky shots of myself in our hotel room. All in all, this place is cool and affordable. Definitely, a must stay in hotel in case you wander around manila; MOA is just a 10-15 minute ride away and there are a lot of parks located not far from the place. I had an awesome stay.:)

For booking and inquiries just log on to their page here

Sunday, October 20, 2013

Sentimental Sunday


It is not everyday that we get the chance to perform on stage. Luckily, for my course, they offer one subject that lets us do a play production every semester. This time, they opted to do a musical. Quite challenging, isn't it? The tiring practices, all the dancing and lip-syncing. The effort we put through just to make a good play despite how our teacher took us for granted (see: she was never in our practices, just those within the classroom) and the lack of funds and resources. The title of the play is "Once on this island".
So I had a really large role in this production. I was both a peasant and a french woman who dances through out the whole 40 minute play. The photo above is me and my wonderful make-up artist; more like she did my eyebrows and gash I felt so pretty that time! Hahaha

And even though I had to disobey fashion rules, I had to pose for an #ootd just because I want to see how I look despite the lack of style knowing that I am a peasant. Surprisingly, I look just fine. Perhaps the make up did the job for me? 



This photo makes me wanna say "I nailed that look!" or "I did pull off some unknown genre of style" Hahahaha. 

As for my role as a French woman, I wore this red half-moon long gown.I love the way this dress hugs my body shape. At least it gives me the chance to feel so sexy and pretend to have that curvaceous body even just for a day.
For someone who has poured so much sweat and blood for this play, someone who religiously attends practices and present in every meeting, seeing the result of the play was satisfying and also very heartwarming. It may not be as lavish like the past productions created by our department but at least many people appreciated what we did.
And here I am, trying to have that GODDESS moment since, I was not one of them. Hahaha. Might as well have a picture with them and pretend to be the queen! #chos. Btw, I really love my make up for both presentations and I would personally thank my make-up artists, the good natured make-up artists who made me beautiful that day; SHAM AND AYUNAMAE

This is my favorite photo! Hahaha. Because I look thin and sexy in it.  Tsk, I really should master some poses that could make me look sexy in photos. Good thing I was able to mimic some poses in fashion magazines.
Here we are, the A-team shall I say? I will surely miss these guys after a month or two of being together and sdoing all the crazy stuff during rehearsals.

And I bumped on my highschool classmate who stayed til the show ends! Woohooo. you guys are so supportive. Thank you so much!

What I realized after the show was that I am really old now. Gosh, I only used to watch the higher years pay prod before and now I can't believe I am doing it already. Oh well, thesis I'm coming!

Credits: First outfit: Abercrombie&Fitch muscle shirt| thirfted skirt
Second outfit: red dress: Get Laud!
MUA: Sarah Mae Pepito and Ayuname Utsunumiya

Thursday, October 17, 2013

outFIT

 Today, speak and style goes Fit and Fab! You ask me, what keeps me busy these days? It's being healthy. I have been a dieter since I started joining pageants before and honestly, I always fail. I find it to hard to stick to meal plans and structured hard core exercises. It took me many years to finally realize what I wanted to do with my body and that is: to have toned muscles and fit body. Perhaps what you see in these photos are the kind of body I want to achieve.
Miranda Kerr, Adriana Lima and Scarlett Johansson have something in common that I am really envy of: their body. It is no question how their toned abs and legs are so perfectly toned. Yes, you can totally search a video on YouTube and learn different exercises that these models do. However, the quest for a perfect bod doesn't really end there. It has to be a continuous process, and tedious as a matter of fact. And then here goes the horrible diet that you have to follow. No chocolates. No alcohol. No pasta. No steak. But then, can you live with really just a piece of carrots and some asparaguswhatsthatweed salad? I don't think so.

 I am so glad to tell you ladies and gents, that I have found a perfect solution for all your weight dilemmas. All these crappy fads about no wheat/all wheat, no meat/ all meat diet will finally come to an end. You will find the solutions in this book. (Click the link below to see the title of the said book =))
 And since, in this blog, we try to put fashion and function together..of course we try to make some statement outfits even during workouts! Now that sporty chic is the hottest trend in town, might as well take the opportunity to spice up our work out. 

 Nike, Adidas, Skechers and some other sports brand have rise up to stardom once again, as the Spring/Summer 2014 marks its opening with some neon leggings and varsity jackets paired with running shoes. Others try to reinvent "sporty" by wearing high heels and sweatshirts or varsity jackets. Isn't that awesome? 


 While some, like the photos above choose to pair their body con skirts or some athletic shorts with running shoes and high cut sneakers. At some point, didn't we hate sneakers and rubber shoes so much before? And find it useful during PE classes? Now is the best time to bring them out once again and wear them fashionably in the streets. Just don on some leather jackets or your favorite jeans and some cool tees or even sheer tops and you are good to go. Definitely, redefining "laid back".
And Miley also has her way of taking up the sporty style. Wearing an oversized jersey and some 5 inch heels, isn't that something? Then put a reverse cap on to complete a swag look! There, doesn't that give you an idea, next time you want to look cool outdoors? I definitely would want to try this on..but! Only if I'm in LA where no one can judge me! hahaha


Or even these, a plain high cut sneakers, plain tank tops and a statement jeans with some cardigan hanging on the hips. Simple and sleek but really stylish. I think, you can all pull this off if you got the right amount of confidence on you! Totally, would wear one too!

outFIT

And now, my take on this sporty chic galore. So this is somewhat straddling between the boundaries of a youthful suburban vibe and athletic chic. There are many key pieces in the outfit, which by the way, I chose on purpose. I would love to bring back color blocking and neon over neon is perfect: the neon active jacket from nike and a electric blue pants and the color blocked running shoes from World Balance. The bag from Rebecca Minkoff is not sporty at all, which is exactly not a misfit for the whole look. It only just added the right amount of the feminine touch, trying to tell the people "Hey I'm still a lady with class alright? Even if I do Pilates, Yoga and sorts!". The multi-colored turban is just a decorative piece to glue the whole outfit. Now, is this sporty and fashionable at the same time? :D 

Tell me what you think, will be thrilled to hear from you :)


Saturday, October 12, 2013

Alter Ego

Alter Ego
Back to virtual styling! Yessss =) So, I have been painting this picture of me in my mind wearing a leather midrib corset and a leather pencil skirt. Swooon! Gaaaash, it is so not me. Well, I am turning 19 three weeks from now and perhaps I should reinvent my fashion. No, not the Miley Cyrus thing but try to reconsider it, she has been so amazing lately ( except for her outrageous music videos). I mean, her minimalist/ hipster vibe is to die for plus that sexy bod don't you think?

So back to the outfit, I have noticed lately that this has been so trendy. And for some reason, it suits me. For one, I have been dying to wear something like this ever since high school but I am just too scared to walk on the streets wearing like this. I personally chose a Zanotti and not a Louboutin for the shoes because the new collection is darn hot! They've been combining black and gold or white and gold in every shoe, and I guess it has always been in my taste buds to fall for anything gold. And to top the look off, you have every right to put on that hot red lipstick to steal the show.

If you ask me, where is the best place to wear this? I don't know! Hahahaha. Unless, you'd be invited in some music video awards or some exclusive parties for sure you will look great in these. But it is such a no, no to wear this on some normal night outs. Please, sae yourself from judgemental eyes and maniac guys! hahahahaha. But personally, I'd like to have an outfit shot in these clothes. My 19th birthday wish :P

Friday, October 11, 2013

Thrice told tales: Third year fashion and fun version

Okaay, so if you have read my personal blog and have known my personal side of the story, I think I should share the upside of my semester. This time, I will show you all the crazy stuff and my washday outfits on some wednesday that I have my outfit of the day photos. Hold on to your seats and get ready to laugh out a whole bunch of crazy happenings(exage! hahaha but so what?)















Photo story. this is what it is. I have enough explanation of this in my other blog and this time I just want you to visualize what I said there! Hahahaha. LOL. kidding =))) it has been a blast. and I hope for a better one next semester!

Things I will never Tell Anyone

 1. I am criticizing you in my mind No, I am not judging you. I just have the disease of wanting everything to be perfect even if it will...